Hi Beautiful Ladies,
Today we’re talking about KOJIC ACID. I get alot of emails from readers asking me about natural, non-Hydroquinone methods of dealing with pigmentation/discoloration issues. Overtime I will discuss this, but to first start I thought I should first focus on ingredients.
When it comes to natural skin lighteners, Kojic Acid is one Key ingredient.
Kojic Acid is obtained from Japanese mushrooms and it is a by-product of the fermentation process of malting rice, for use in the manufacturing of sake, the Japanese rice wine. It is a mild inhibitor of the formation of pigment in plant and animal tissues, and is used in food and cosmetics to preserve or change colors of substances (wikipedia). Kojic acid has antibacterial and antifungal properties. Kojic Acid is also one of the most popular skin-lightening agents found in skin-lightening creams sold worldwide.
Studies show that Kojic acid is the equivalent of Hydroquinone in its ability to lighten pigments. Before the discovery of Kojic Acid, the ingredient hydroquinone was largely used for skin lightening, however it is known to cause skin irritation in many individuals, and for these people, dermatologists often recommend kojic acid as an alternative. The effects of kojic acid have been reported as being identical to those of hydroquinone but unlike Hydroquinone, Kojic Acid does not cause skin re-darkening (Ochronosis) like Hydroquinone. Studies do show that Kojic Acid can be irritating and cause sensitivity for those with sensitive skin, so before using, be sure to do a patch test.
Kojic Acid has been shown to work well for ethnic skin with ACNE, because it helps prevent the formation of Post-Inflammatory Hyperpigmentation.
So if you have discolorations that you’d like to fade, be sure to look for products with Kojic Acid, if you DO NOT have a sensitivity to it.
There are lots of products in the market with Kojic Acid, some of the popular ones include:
If you have any SKINCARE questions be sure to send an email to myHairmyBeauty@yahoo.com